Visa types and application procedures


France is part of the of Schengen group, which consists of 26 countries and shares visa rules. In this group, there is a list of nationalities that can travel through this area without getting visa. If you are a citizen of the EU, EEA (EU plus Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein) or other nationalities, just like most European countries, you can go to France directly without a visa. If you plan on getting one, you should start the application in your home country prior to moving because visa is never issued in France. The preparation period should be at least 8 to 12 weeks in case of long process time. If you hold a tourist visa, you can stay in France or any other countries of Schengen group for up to 90 days during any 6 months period.

 

Please find out more details on this website:

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/  (in English, French,German, Spanish and Chinese)

This website should give you all the important information in application.

 

Types of visa

Currently there are two main types of visa

Short-stay visas (“Schengen visas”): This visa grants you to stay in France or any other countries of Schengen group for up to 90 days during any 6 months period. This type of visa is generally issued for tourism, business travel or family visits.

-  Long-stay visas: Long-stay visas are issued for people planning to stay in France more than 3 months.



Like this page?:


Popular Jobs in France

Ski in France
Salary:1000-1500
Location: French, Italian Or Austrian Alps (Read more)

Ski in France
Salary:1000-2000
Location: French/Italian Alps (Read more)

Other in France
Salary:1200-1200
Location: Ard├Ęche (Read more)